DIES National Multiplication Trainings 2019-2020
Dialogue on Innovative Higher Education Strategies, known as DIES, jointly coordinated by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and German Rectors’ Conference (HRK) and financed by German Federal Ministry for Economic Development and Cooperation (BMZ), has been offering dialogue seminars, conferences and trainings for higher education managers in developing countries for more than a decade. Currently DIES has more than 8,000 alumni who took part in its different activities.
With the aim to strengthen DIES alumni in their roles as multipliers in higher education management and to promote the sustainability of the DIES training courses, DIES has been supporting National Multiplication Trainings (NMT) since 2013. The last NMT cohort, which was centrally coordinated by the Center for Quality Development (ZfQ) at the University of Potsdam in Germany, was successfully completed in 2018 with ten alumni teams implementing trainings in Africa, Latin America and Southeast Asia with over 200 participants in total.
In the 2019-2020 cohort, CamEd Institute in collaboration with Phnom Penh International University (PPIU) have been provided technical support and granted funding of 37,035.10EUR, including 20,941EUR from DIES-National Multiplication Trainings (NMT) program and 16,094.10EUR in-cash and in-kind contributions from CamEd and PPIU. With these financial and technical support, CamEd and PPIU are organizing a National Multiplication Training Program known as DIES NMT-Cambodia 2019-2020. The main purpose of this program is to organize two 3-day training workshops to develop the capacity of higher education management, particularly deans and vice deans throughout the country.
2. The Objectives
NMT-Cambodia 2019-2020 aims to achieve the following objectives:
1. To develop a full understanding of the multifunctional role of academic deans in local, regional and international higher education contexts